Skip to content
Byron VegasHeating and air, New Orleans Answering 24/7(504) 520-4201

Costs

What AC repairs and replacements cost in New Orleans

By Ward Teague, HVAC Guides WriterUpdated October 20264 min read

Nobody likes a price that appears only after the system is opened up. These are published ranges for the most common AC jobs, the reasons a local quote lands high or low within them, and what a fair quote should spell out.

Quick answer

Most common AC repairs, such as capacitors, contactors and drain clogs, run about $150 to $650 nationally. Major parts cost more: about $800 to $2,800 for a compressor and $600 to $2,000 for an evaporator coil. A replacement central AC runs about $3,000 to $7,500 nationally, while a 3-ton system in the New Orleans metro has been quoted around $9,500 to $13,000.

Common repair costs

The ranges below come from national cost guides. They are not our price list, and the price for your system depends on what we find when we look at it.

Typical rangeSource
Common repairs (capacitor, drain clog, thermostat, frozen coil)$150 to $650This Old House
Capacitor$150 to $400This Old House
Contactor or relay$100 to $450This Old House
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500 or moreThis Old House
Refrigerant line set$200 to $700This Old House

Most of these are first-visit repairs. Leaks take longer, because the leak has to be found and fixed before anything is charged.

Major parts

Replacement AC parts laid out on a workbench

When a major part fails, the repair price starts to compete with a new system, which is where the age times cost rule comes in.

Typical rangeSource
Compressor replacement$800 to $2,800HomeAdvisor
Evaporator coil replacement$600 to $2,000HomeAdvisor
Evaporator coil leak repair$250 to $1,600HomeAdvisor

A part still under the maker's warranty leaves labor and refrigerant, so check the serial number before you decide. Our guide on whether to repair or replace walks through the math.

New systems

Typical rangeSource
Central AC replacement, unit and installation$3,000 to $7,500Sears Home Services
3-ton 16 SEER2 system, New Orleans metro$9,500 to $13,000askdoss
Full HVAC system, Louisiana$6,500 to $18,000askdoss
Heat pump, unit installed$3,800 to $8,200HomeAdvisor
Heat pump with new ductwork$5,200 to $13,800HomeAdvisor
Ductless mini-split, per zone$2,000 to $7,000Bryant

The gap between the national figure and the New Orleans figure is real: higher efficiency, matched indoor equipment, attic or crawlspace access and new line sets all add to the total. When you compare quotes, compare what each one includes, not just the bottom line.

Why the same job costs different amounts

Two quotes for the same repair can differ honestly. These are the usual reasons:

  • Access: attic air handlers, crawlspaces and rooftop units take longer
  • Refrigerant type: older R-22 systems cost far more to recharge
  • Equipment match: a new outdoor unit usually needs a matched coil
  • Efficiency: higher SEER2 and variable-speed equipment cost more up front
  • Line sets and electrical: new copper, a disconnect or a breaker add parts
  • Ductwork: sealing or replacing ducts adds to a system price
  • Warranty: parts covered by the maker lower the bill

What a fair quote should spell out

A good quote is specific enough that you could compare it with another one line by line. For a repair, it names the failed part, the price and whether refrigerant is included. For a replacement, it should list:

  1. EquipmentBrand, model numbers, size and SEER2 rating for each piece.
  2. SizingHow the size was chosen, ideally from a load calculation.
  3. Installation detailsLine set, pad or stand, drain, electrical and thermostat.
  4. RemovalRecovery of the old refrigerant and haul-away of the old equipment.
  5. WarrantyParts and labor terms, and who registers the equipment.

Ways to keep the cost down

The cheapest repair is the one that never happens. A spring tune-up catches weak capacitors and clogged drains before they fail, and Entergy's Energy Smart program has offered an instant discount of about $150 to $200 on a qualifying tune-up for Entergy New Orleans customers.

When it is time to replace, ask about Energy Smart rebates of up to $500 on qualifying ENERGY STAR systems, and check the current terms before you buy. A rebate does not decide whether to replace, but it can tip a close call.

Sources

Figures in this guide come from these sources. Programs and prices change, so check current terms.

  1. This Old House: air conditioner repair costs
  2. HomeAdvisor: AC compressor repair and replacement costs
  3. HomeAdvisor: evaporator coil replacement costs
  4. Sears Home Services: AC replacement costs
  5. askdoss: Louisiana HVAC installation costs
  6. HomeAdvisor: heat pump and ductwork installation costs
  7. Bryant: ductless mini-split costs
  8. Entergy: Energy Smart HVAC savings

About this guide. Ward Teague writes the HVAC guides for Byron Vegas. Each guide starts from questions people ask when they call, and the figures in it come from the sources listed at the end of the article. More about the writer.

Common questions

Cost questions

Keep reading

Related services and advice

AC Repair

Warm air, short cycling, odd noises and breakers that will not stay on.

AC Replacement

A matched outdoor and indoor system sized to the house, not the old label.

AC Compressor Replacement

When the compressor fails, and when a full replacement is the better call.

AC Repair or Replace? A New Orleans Rule of Thumb

How system age, repair price and R-22 status decide whether a fix is worth it.

HVAC Rebates Around New Orleans: Energy Smart and More

Utility incentives for heat pumps, tune-ups and thermostats around the metro.

Want a real number for your system? Call us

Tell us what the system is doing. We will diagnose it and give you the price before any work starts.

Answering 24/7(504) 520-4201Tap to call

Call or find us

One number, answered around the clock

Phone
(504) 520-4201
Hours
Open 24 hours, 7 days a week
Service office
3560 Monticello Ave, New Orleans, LA 70118
Head office
12784 Faircrest Dr, Washington, MI 48094
Coverage
New Orleans and the surrounding parishes

Our service office on Monticello Ave, by the Jefferson Parish line.

Call (504) 520-4201